Home
District News
D.202 high school journalists ...

D.202 high school journalists do well at Minooka Invitational

Student journalists from Plainfield High School – Central Campus, Plainfield South High School and Plainfield East High School earned several top prizes at the Minooka High School Journalism Invitational Saturday, February 24, 2018.

PEHS took second place overall. PHSCC won third place, and PSHS earned fourth. As well, these students earned individual honors:

Plainfield High School-Central Campus

First Place:

  • Allen Garcia -- Editorial Cartooning
  • Tom Klimek -- Sports Writing
  • Dylan Udziela -- Review Writing
  • Iris Wright -- Feature Writing

Second Place:

  • Shannon Tierney -- Photo Storytelling
  • Hannah Kopek – Advertising
  • Kailey Blunk and Allen Garcia -- Yearbook Theme Development

Third Place:

  • Hannah Darbro -- Broadcast News
  • Dylan Udziela -- Headline Writing

Fifth Place:

  • Abby Blazevic -- Review Writing
  • Audrey Nelson -- Photo Storytelling
  • Kat Hahn-Boisvert -- Copy Editing and Copy Writing
  • Iris Wright – News Writing

Sixth Place:

  • Stephanie Shields -- Copy Writing

Plainfield South High School

First Place:

  • Jack Leach – Caption Writing
  • River Finnegan – Yearbook Copy Writing

Second Place:

  • River Finnegan – News Writing
  • Dani Gonzalez – Review Writing
  • Emily Sherrill – Feature Writing
  • Bella Paredes – Sports Writing and Newspaper Design

Third Place:

  • James Dralle -- Editorial Writing

Fourth Place:

  • Emma Stratton -- Yearbook Caption Writing and Headline Writing
  • Caitlin Deerwester -- Feature Writing

Fifth Place:

  • James Dralle -- News Writing
  • Caitlin Deerwester -- Newspaper Design

Sixth Place:

  • Emily Sherrill -- Yearbook Theme Development

Plainfield East High School

First Place:

  • Lauren Thibault – Advertising
  • Jarod Obando – News Design
  • Lucas Del Rosario – Info Graphics

Second Place:

  • Sam Alvidrez  – Info Graphics
  • Lauren Thibault – Headline Writing
  • Sam Alvidrez – Cartooning

Third Place:

  • Delaney Drummond – Photography
  • Roxanna Flores – Advertising
  • Lucas Schedel – Cartooning
  • Kelly Coughlin – Yearbook Layout
  • Alizah Qadri – Yearbook Copy Writing

Fourth Place:

  • Jillian Dzieciol – Broadcasting
  • Alizah Qadri – Review
  • Shania Zavadsky – Copy Editing
  • Jarod Obando – Editorial Writing
  • Michael Yuchs – Yearbook Layout

Fifth Place:

  • Axel Ohrvall – Features
  • Jenni Burke and Kaila Goss – Yearbook Theme Development

Sixth Place:

  • Nathan Winterroth – Photography
  • Lucas Schedel – Copy Editing
  • Jason Napper – Sports Writing
  • Lucas Del Rosario – Editorial Writing